Trempealeau County Conservation Poster Contest Winners

Trempealeau County
Department of Land Management
Conservation Awareness Poster Contest

 The Trempealeau County Department of Land Management held the Conservation Awareness Poster Contest on January 14th, 2020 in the Courthouse, in Whitehall, W. The Poster Contest was sponsored by the Trempealeau County Environment and Land Use Committee. Posters were entered in all five divisions - Primary, Elementary, Middle, Junior, and Senior. They were judged on their relevance to the theme “Where Would we BEE Without Pollinators?” Additional judging criteria included: Originality of design and concept, neatness, easy to read, if it conveys a positive conservation message, and if it shows a good understanding of the conservation concept.

Serving as judges were: Kathy Zeglin, Vice-Chair of the Trempealeau County Environment and Land Use Committee, Tess Johnson, Trempealeau County Department of Land Management Conservation Engineering Specialist, and Michelle Rose, Trempealeau County UW-Extension.

Nearly 100 poster entries were received this year. (See below list of winners...)

The first place winners in each of the five divisions that were entered move on to the Western Area Poster Contest to be held in Viroqua, WI - January 27, 2020.

Photo of Poster Grade K-1 1st Place Eve Heidenreich
Grade K-1 1st Place Eve Heidenreich

Photo of Poster Grade K-1 2nd Place Isaac Gullicksrud
Grade K-1 2nd Place Isaac Gullicksrud

Photo of Poster Grade K-1 3rd Place Gracey Kensmoe
Grade K-1 3rd Place Gracey Kensmoe

Photo of Poster Grade 2-3 1st Place Chantelle Heglund
Grade 2-3 1st Place Chantelle Heglund

Photo of Poster Grade 2-3 2nd Place Rani Waldera
Grade 2-3 2nd Place Rani Waldera

Photo of Poster Grade 2-3 3rd Place Paige Pronschinske
Grade 2-3 3rd Place Paige Pronschinske

Photo of Poster Grade 4-6 1st Place Arianna Macius
Grade 4-6 1st Place Arianna Macius

Photo of Poster Grade 4-6 2nd Place Harper Symicek
Grade 4-6 2nd Place Harper Symicek

Photo of Poster Grade 4-6 3rd Place Claire Breidenbach
Grade 4-6 3rd Place Claire Breidenbach

Photo of Poster Grade 7-9 1st Place Hannah Gierok
Grade 7-9 1st Place Hannah Gierok

Photo of Poster Grade 7-9 2nd Place Whitney Brenny
Grade 7-9 2nd Place Whitney Brenny

Photo of Poster Grade 7-9 3rd Place Gabe Armitage
Grade 7-9 3rd Place Gabe Armitage

Photo of Poster Grade 10-12 1st Place Amber Spence
Grade 10-12 1st Place Amber Spence

Photo of Poster Grade 10-12 2nd Place Carly Nelson
Grade 10-12 2nd Place Carly Nelson

Photo of Poster Grade 10-12 3rd Place Lea Runzheimer
Grade 10-12 3rd Place Lea Runzheimer